fbpx

Awards

James E. West Fellowship Award

This award is named after Dr. James E. West, the first Chief Scout Executive of the Boy Scouts of America in recognition of his foresight and dedicated leadership. Each year, our lodge contributes $1,000 to the Council Endowment Trust Fund in honor of individuals in order to recognize that they have made long and enduring contributions to the ideals of the Order of the Arrow.


This Year’s Recipient:

  • 2022 – Maria Flores

Past Recipients:

  • 2000 – Larry Hull
  • 2002 – Mark Hutchinson
  • 2003 – Matt Harris
  • 2004 – Dan Hunker
  • 2005 – Don Lauritsen
  • 2006 – Cheryl Hunker
  • 2007 – Ned Miller
  • 2007 – Brad Harris
  • 2008 – Nick Kirby
  • 2009 – Steve Sullivan
  • 2010 – Dick Phillips
  • 2011 – John Durbetaki
  • 2011 – George Beal
  • 2012 – Anne McEnrny-Ogle
  • 2013 – Dave Strouts
  • 2014 – Nick Dannemiller
  • 2015 – Larry Clark
  • 2016 – Tyler Inberg
  • 2016 – Jackie Dannemiller
  • 2017 – Blair Timmerman
  • 2017 – Norm Dannemiller
  • 2018 – T.J. Cano
  • 2018 – Jordan Jefferis
  • 2019 – Stephie Strouts
  • 2019 – Julia MacDougall
  • 2020 – Lori Horine
  • 2020 – Doug Kaup
  • 2021 – Ron Stankye
  • 2021 – Nick Krane

Order of the Arrow Legacy Fellowship Award

The Legacy Fellowship Award is a similar award to the James E. West Fellowship Award. It is open to a registered Scout or Scouter who has been recognized as a James E West Fellow. Wauna La-Mon’tay Lodge has contributed $1,000 to the National Order of the Arrow Endowment in recognition of these Arrowmen’s service.

 

Past Recipients:

  • 2013 – Brad Harris
  • 2014 – Cheryl Hunker
  • 2014 – Nick Dannemiller
  • 2015 – Ned Miller
  • 2017 – Tyler Inberg
  • 2018 – Dick Phillips
  • 2019 – Jordan Jefferis

Order of the Arrow Distinguished Service Award (DSA)

The National Distinguished Service Award is presented to Arrowmen, both youth and adult, who have rendered distinguished and outstanding service to the Order on a sectional, regional, or national basis. It is presented by the National Order of the Arrow.

 

Past Recipients:

  • 1954 – Scott Williamson
  • 1973 – Kent Lamareux
  • 1979 – Brad Harris
  • 2006 – Drew Desilet
  • 2006 – Matt Harris
  • 2006 – Rob Rosamond
  • 2015 – Nick Dannemiller
  • 2018 – Tyler Inberg
  • 2020 – Jordan Jefferis

Vigil Honor

The Vigil Honor is a high mark of distinction and recognition reserved for those Arrowmen who, by reason of exceptional service, personal effort and unselfish interest, have made distinguished contributions beyond the immediate responsibilities of their position or office to one or more of the following: their Lodge, the Order of the Arrow, Scouting, or their Scout Camp.

“He who serves his fellows, is of all his fellows, greatest” – Meteu

 

Wauna La-Mon’tay Lodge 2021 Vigil Honor Candidates:
Youth
  • Henry Anderson
  • Bryant Gillins
  • JP Gorger
  • Zach Imel
  • Zach Linn
  • Ryo Takei
  • Aaron Watt
Adults
  • Thea Coleman
  • Jennifer Hohn
  • Butch Istook
  • Brian Parmalee
  • Julie Pond
  • Jun Takei

Len Pfund Memorial Lodge Service Award (LSA)

Lodge Chief Joel Hutchinson, Lodge Adviser Len Pfund, and Staff Adviser Ralph Voelker created the Lodge Service Award in 1998. The Lodge Chief presents this award each year to no more than five members of the Lodge who have given exceptional support that made his term in office and the Lodge successful throughout the year.

 

This Year’s Recipients:

  • 2022 – Matthew Dannemiller
  • 2022 – Bryant Gillins
  • 2022 – Tor Helland
  • 2022 – Aaron Watt
  • 2022 – Ryan Weinstein

Past Recipients:

  • 1998 – Andrew Darling
  • 1998 – Joel Hutchinson
  • 1998 – Allen Philips
  • 1998 – James Cushing
  • 1998 – Doug Chapin
  • 1998 – Joe Dilg
  • 1998 – Mark Hutchinson
  • 1998 – Len Pfund
  • 1998 – Diane Pfund
  • 1998 – Mark Thomas
  • 1998 – Andrew Speer
  • 1998 – Jay Robinson, Sr
  • 1999 – Blair Hess
  • 1999 – Larry Hull
  • 1999 – Maryann Redding
  • 1999 – Ralph Voelker
  • 2000 – Matthew Dardis
  • 2000 – Andrew Desilet
  • 2000 – Philip Hunker
  • 2000 – Ned Miller
  • 2000 – Russ Ragsdale
  • 2001 – Robin Stoeckler
  • 2001 – Matt Harris
  • 2001 – Chris Heuchert
  • 2002 – Rob Rosamond
  • 2002 – Brad Harris
  • 2002 – Cheryl Hunker
  • 2003 – Travis Korbe
  • 2003 – Doug O’Brien
  • 2003 – John Durbetaki
  • 2003 – James Pesheck
  • 2003 – Dan Hunker
  • 2003 – Derrick Clark
  • 2004 – Josh Ryor
  • 2004 – Brian Gray
  • 2004 – Chris Allen
  • 2004 – Steve Sullivan
  • 2004 – Nick Kirby
  • 2004 – John Alexy
  • 2005 – Andy Rogers
  • 2005 – Sam Horack
  • 2005 – Larry Schmidlin
  • 2005 – Paul Collett
  • 2006 – Regi Korbe
  • 2006 – Bobby Cozzi
  • 2006 – Nick Ebner
  • 2006 – Anne McEnerny-Ogle
  • 2006 – Mark Durbetaki
  • 2007 – John Ogle
  • 2007 – Nat Krase
  • 2007 – Jeff Phillips
  • 2007 – Scott Deselle
  • 2007 – Byron Meadows
  • 2008 – Chris Rogers
  • 2008 – Braden Minor
  • 2008 – Kenneth Beck
  • 2008 – Jim Hill
  • 2008 – Dick Phillips
  • 2009 – Richard Austring
  • 2009 – Ben DeRemer
  • 2009 – Terry Ogle
  • 2009 – David Strouts
  • 2009 – Angela Rogers
  • 2010 – Trenton Williams
  • 2010 – Eric Timmerman
  • 2010 – Vince Bishop
  • 2010 – Bill Norton
  • 2010 – Bob Derbyshire
  • 2011 – Randy Tomsik
  • 2011 – Ted Schopf
  • 2011 – Nick Dannemiller
  • 2011 – Chris Derbyshire
  • 2011 – Cody Hays
  • 2012 – Joshua Austing
  • 2012 – Norm Dannemiller
  • 2012 – Joey Fisher
  • 2012 – Todd McDonald
  • 2012 – Ryan Peterson
  • 2013 – Blair Timmerman
  • 2013 – Jeff Ansley
  • 2013 – Nathan Claus
  • 2013 – Alex Hamel
  • 2013 – Aaron Codiga
  • 2014 – Cody Thompson
  • 2014 – Tyler Inberg
  • 2014 – Kaleen Deatherage
  • 2014 – Eric Schucht
  • 2015 – Jeremy Linch
  • 2015 – David Mudd
  • 2015 – Aaron Goodstein
  • 2015 – Jackie Dannemiller
  • 2015 – Jimmy Dickson
  • 2016 – Stephen Deatherage
  • 2016 – Dave Heesacker
  • 2016 – Adam LaFountain
  • 2016 – Chance Sloan
  • 2016 – Darien Thomas
  • 2017 – John Foster
  • 2017 – Brett Rasmussen
  • 2017 – Jordan Jefferis
  • 2017 – Christopher McCracken
  • 2017 – T.J. Cano
  • 2018 – Bouchane Henderson
  • 2018 – Nick Wagner
  • 2018 – Greg Kenyon
  • 2018 – Matthew Stevenson
  • 2018 – Kieran Armstrong
  • 2019 – Doug Kaup
  • 2019 – Joey Sherpa
  • 2019 – Trevor Horine
  • 2019 – Richey Baumann
  • 2019 – Bo Griffin
  • 2020 – Julia MacDougall
  • 2020 – Ron Stankye
  • 2020 – Maria Flores
  • 2020 – Benjamin Flores
  • 2020 – Jeff Kenyon
  • 2021 – Sam Hohn
  • 2021 – Jack Lewy
  • 2021 – Zachary Horine
  • 2021 – Mason Lewallen
  • 2021 – Rick Baumann

Founder's Award

Created in 1981, the Founder’s Award is presented to members of the Lodge who have embodied the spirit of the founders and the Order of the Arrow in their everyday lives. This is the highest award a lodge can present. Wauna La-Mon’tay Lodge is able to present up to four awards each year, one of which must be to a youth member. The Founder’s Award is presented for the previous year.

 

This Year’s Recipients:

  • 2021 – Maria Flores
  • 2021 – Mason LeWallen
  • 2021 – Julia MacDougall

Past Recipients:

  • 1981 – Andy LaTourneau
  • 1981 – Bob Morris
  • 1982 – Bob Litt
  • 1982 – Allan Malkson
  • 1983 – Jay Davis
  • 1983 – George Harrison
  • 1984 – Lewis Brainerd
  • 1984 – Rich Sprague
  • 1985 – Eric Schultz
  • 1985 – Herb Davis
  • 1986 – John Moeller
  • 1986 – Roy Murahashi
  • 1987 – Dan Spotts
  • 1987 – Doyle Stiles
  • 1988 – Tye Stober
  • 1988 – Jim Renton
  • 1989 – Dan Tye
  • 1990 – Sean O’Day
  • 1990 – Ed Harris
  • 1991 – Loren Koplan
  • 1991 – Mike Watters
  • 1991 – Nick Kirby
  • 1992 – Chris Riggs
  • 1992 – Matt Jones
  • 1992 – Spence Hackney
  • 1993 – Chris Pierce
  • 1993 – Jeremy Tanzer
  • 1993 – John Ernster
  • 1993 – Roger Hodge II
  • 1993 – Steve Sherrod
  • 1994 – Jeff Havie
  • 1994 – Matt Coker
  • 1994 – Ryan Hansen
  • 1994 – Steve Christiansen
  • 1994 – Len Pfund
  • 1994 – Ned Miller
  • 1995 – Brian Chapin
  • 1995 – Jay Robinson Jr
  • 1995 – Jay Robinson Sr
  • 1995 – Larry Hull
  • 1996 – Jacob Roth
  • 1996 – Joel Hutchinson
  • 1996 – Diane Pfund
  • 1996 – Doug Chapin
  • 1997 – Allen Phillips
  • 1997 – Andrew Darling
  • 1997 – Curtis Peetz
  • 1997 – Sean Williams
  • 1998 – Blair Hess
  • 1998 – Luke Killam
  • 1998 – Doug O’Brien
  • 1998 – Gary Berry
  • 1999 – Philip Hunker
  • 1999 – Paul Collett
  • 2000 – Drew Desilet
  • 2000 – Cheryl Hunker
  • 2000 – Dan Hunker
  • 2000 – Don Lauritsen
  • 2001 – Chris Heuchert
  • 2001 – Rob Rosamond
  • 2001 – Mark Hutchinson
  • 2002 – Aaron Longo
  • 2002 – Matthew Harris
  • 2002 – Nathan Gitschlag
  • 2002 – Brad Harris
  • 2003 – Chris Allen
  • 2003 – Travis Korbe
  • 2003 – Larry Schmidlin
  • 2004 – Josh Ryor
  • 2004 – John Durbetaki
  • 2004 – Derrick Clark
  • 2005 – Nick Ebner
  • 2005 – Brian Gray
  • 2006 – Vince Bishop
  • 2006 – Mark Durbetaki
  • 2006 – Sam Horack
  • 2006 – Steve Sullivan
  • 2007 – John Ogle
  • 2007 – Kenneth Beck
  • 2007 – Ron Garland
  • 2007 – Regi Korbe
  • 2008 – Andrew Speer
  • 2008 – Anne McEnerny-Ogle
  • 2008 – Jeff Phillips
  • 2008 – Braden Minor
  • 2009 – Chris Rogers
  • 2009 – Dave Strouts
  • 2009 – Dick Phillips
  • 2009 – Terry Ogle
  • 2010 – Ted Schopf
  • 2010 – Bob Derbyshire
  • 2010 – Jim Hill
  • 2010 – Joey Fisher
  • 2011 – Angela Rogers
  • 2011 – Nick Dannemiller
  • 2011 – Chris Derbyshire
  • 2011 – Ryan Peterson
  • 2012 – Ben Deremer
  • 2012 – Bill Norton
  • 2012 – Todd McDonald
  • 2012 – Nathan Claus
  • 2013 – David Tenderella
  • 2013 – Brad Pfeifer
  • 2013 – Tyler Inberg
  • 2013 – Eric Schucht
  • 2014 – Jeff Kreiter
  • 2014 – David Mudd
  • 2014 – Norm Dannemiller
  • 2014 – Stephie Strouts
  • 2015 – Jackie Dannemiller
  • 2015 – Aaron Goodstein
  • 2015 – Jeremy Linch
  • 2015 – Blair Timmerman
  • 2016 – Chance Sloan
  • 2016 – Adam LaFountain
  • 2016 – T.J. Cano
  • 2016 – Kaleen Deatherage
  • 2017 – Jordan Jefferis
  • 2017 – Lori Horine
  • 2017 – Christopher McCracken
  • 2017 – Stephen Deatherage
  • 2018 – Kieran Armstrong
  • 2018 – Nicholas Krane
  • 2018 – Bo Griffin
  • 2018 – Doug Kaup
  • 2019 – Nick Wagner
  • 2019 – Trevor Horine
  • 2019 – Bryce Horine
  • 2019 – John Mudd
  • 2020 – Benjamin Flores
  • 2020 – Jeff Kenyon
  • 2020 – Greg Kenyon